| Head of the Department of Quality Management of "Agro Procurement and Supply" OJSC, ISO standards expert | |
| galib.sharifov@att.gov.az |
Intensification of international competition, limited resources, climate change and other challenges to sustainable development of agricultural production, along with the expansion of the use of resource-saving technologies, requires the transformation of traditional agricultural management systems into effective management models based on the use of integrated management systems (IMS). Existing practices are mainly IMS developed for manufacturing and service enterprises, where the customer (end user) and his requirements are mostly known. The article describes the IMS based on the ISO 9001: 2015 and ISO 14001: 2015 standards of the Office of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is the largest government body that directly or indirectly affects the interests of a wide range of stakeholders from subordinate organizations to ordinary farmers. The uniqueness of the IMS implementation model at the level of government agencies created a number of methodological difficulties, overcoming which using the PD-C-A approach helped the successful completion of the project. The article discusses the key elements of an integrated management system, provides examples of risk assessment and environmental aspects, a process passport and other documents related to the implementation of the project.