The growth rate of agricultural production in Azerbaijan: features of the dynamics and the role of resource factors
Hamza Khalilov Agakishi, prof, dr
32985   AZ   31. Januray 2020    agriculture growth rates growth factors production resources growth conditions investments.
The article analyzes the growth dynamics of agricultural production and the role of resource factors in its formation in the period after the fundamental agrarian reforms carried out in the conditions of independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is shown that under these conditions, in the regime of successive expansion of financial, material and human resources, as well as sown area involved in the turnover, in the formation of relatively high long-term growth rates, the productivity factor prevailed, and at the same time, the role of extensive expansion was significant. However, in the coming periods this model cannot be used because the extensive expansion of growth sources becomes very limited. In this regard, it is necessary to accelerate the qualitative changes in growth factors in order to ensure medium-term and long-term dynamics of agricultural production in accordance with strategic development goals. The article also discusses the priority areas for implementing these changes.