Sabuhi Eldarov İsfandiyar
Ruhiyya Mammadrzayeva İsrafil
22206   AZ   34. October 2020    salinity introduction vegetation salt stress endurance.
One of the main factors limiting the development of irrigated agriculture in Azerbaijan is soil salinization. Cotton is grown on more than 100,000 hectares in the country, and 35-40% of these fields have experienced moderate to severe salinization. In order to obtain high yields on saline soils, along with all reclamation measures, salt-tolerant varieties of cotton should be distinguished. For this reason, the goal was to study the resistance of the most widely grown in the country introduced and local varieties of cotton to salt (NaCl) stress, to identify the most resistant varieties and recommend them to farmers. Thus, the resistance of the introduced Turkish cultivar “Beyaz Altun440”, “ADN-123”, “Flash”, as well as the local cultivars “Ganja-110”, “Ganja-114” and “Ganja160” to salt stress 0.3, 0.6, 0.9 and 1 was studied. , 2%. From the analysis of the scientific results obtained, it can be concluded that “Beyaz Altun-440” and “Ganja-110” are more resistant than other varieties of cotton. In the future, farmers and producers are advised to plant mainly varieties “Beyaz Altun-440” and “Ganja-110” when planting cotton on saline and saline soils.