Gulnar Bashirova Shaddig |
Master of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) | |
gulnar.bashirova@atm.gov.az |
The sunflower sector provides the country with vegetable oil and animal feed, which is important for meeting food needs. At the moment, due to the war between the two countries, which are the main suppliers of sunflower products to the world market, there are difficulties in supplying the market with this product. Effective satisfaction of demand for sunflower products is closely related to the development of value added in this area.
The article analyzes the possibilities and limitations of the sunflower sector in the country using this approach. At the same time, the directions of development of the value chain in the sunflower sector in the country were considered and relevant proposals were prepared. At the same time, the directions of development of the value chain in the sunflower sector in the country were considered and relevant proposals were prepared.