| Chief of department, Agricultural Research Center Ph.D. student of the Agricultural Research Center | |
| parviz.aliyev@atm.gov.az |
The article aims to evaluate onion losses within the onion supply chain through surveys and interviews with key stakeholders in order to enhance the effectiveness of state regulation in the reduction of food losses. Findings reveal an 18.8% total loss, with storage contributing the most. Non-compliance with agro-technical norms and climate-induced onion diseases are major causes. Additionally, market instability, poor marketing practices, and inconsistent export relations with Russia contribute to onion losses. This study sheds light on critical factors impacting onion loss, offering insights for enhanced supply chain management.
The article undertook an assessment of aggregated losses within the onion sector by constructing an input-output table for the country's onion industry, coupled with the delineation of onion production flows. The conclusion of the article encapsulated the primary strategies and state regulation directions for mitigating food reduction within this context