| Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences | |
| i.israfil@aqroservis.gov.az |
УДК: 504.05; 504.06; 504.3
The article examines in detail the causes and consequences of climate change, global warming, greenhouse gas emissions, as well as the main problems caused by global warming. The level of carbon dioxide emissions per capita by country is analyzed and, based on reliable data from international organizations, the nomenclature of countries with emissions from 2 to 20 tons per capita is determined. In the Republic of Azerbaijan, which hosted COP29, per capita emissions decreased by 2.2 times over the last 30 years and amounted to 3.7 t/person. It is substantiated that the first of the sectors increasing greenhouse gas emissions is transport with a specific weight of 82%. The main problems caused by global warming include rising sea levels and coastal erosion, extreme weather events, threats to biodiversity, food and water security, health impacts, melting permafrost, ocean acidification, displacement of people, economic consequences, climate justice and equality. The data on the impact of climate change on natural and anthropogenic systems, the levels of mortality of animal species and sea grasses are presented.