Yield curve of agricultural companies bonds as a tool for forecasting sustainable development of the industry
Andriy Popovych , Ph.D. |
Instytut Ekonomiki Rolnictwa i Gospodarki Żywnościowej, Warszawa, Polska / Agricultural and Food Economics State Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland | |
manylivskyi@gmail.com |
The article considers the problem of financing environmental and social (ESG) projects in the field of agriculture through the placement of ESG bonds, which can serve as a tool for forecasting the development of the industry. In the study, when constructing the yield curve, the Nelson-Siegel model parameter estimation method is used. For the analysis, a sample of yields of agricultural companies' bonds based on the results of transactions was used, among which four groups with corresponding benchmarks were identified. As a result of the analysis of yield curves of corporate bonds of agricultural companies and benchmarks for each group, a conclusion and a forecast on the industry development were made.