The Agrarian Services Agency at the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan | |
This article investigates the pivotal role of agricultural cooperatives in enhancing access to essential inputs for smallholder farmers in Azerbaijan. Smallholder farmers often face significant barriers in obtaining quality seeds, fertilizers, and equipment due to high costs and fragmented supply chains. Agricultural cooperatives offer a collective approach to these challenges, providing benefits such as economies of scale, improved access to quality inputs, financial support, technical assistance, and better market access. Despite their advantages, cooperatives in Azerbaijan face challenges, including limited access to finance, weak institutional support, capacity constraints, and a fragmented farmer base. The article concludes with recommendations to strengthen cooperatives through supportive legal frameworks, enhanced financial access, capacity building, and publicprivate partnerships, aiming to promote sustainable agricultural development and improve the livelihoods of smallholder farmers in Azerbaijan.