6   AZ   48. February 2026    agricultural exports agricultural subsidies production incentives export potential export diversification
DOI: https://doi.org/10.30546/2788-8754.47.02.2025.1001
UOT: 338.433, 338.435, 339.5
State support for Azerbaijan’s horticulture sector, one of the key drivers of the agricultural economy, has been significantly strengthened in recent years. This study examines the impact of agricultural subsidies on fruit and berry exports. The results indicate that revised subsidy mechanisms have significantly contributed to the expansion of orchard areas and increased output capacity. As a result, surplus production beyond domestic consumption requirements has been increasingly channeled toward international markets. Furthermore, the analysis of export destination patterns reveals a high degree of market concentration, suggesting that future subsidy policies should not only aim to enhance export volumes but also prioritize the diversification of export markets to improve resilience and long-term competitiveness.