| Ph.D. student of the Agricultural Research Center Lecturer at Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University | |
| Uheyna.valehzada@atmu.edu.az |
UOT: 004, 338.48, 338.138
The article examines the digital marketing strategies adopted by wineries in the context of wine tourism. The technological transformation process, accompanied by the application of ICT tools, including innovative digital communication resources such as 4D technology, is reshaping the wine tourism experience. The application of innovative approaches is necessary to make the wine tourism experience unforgettable. According to existing research, successful practices in this area lead to the formation of positive E-WOM (digital word-of-mouth marketing) and a loyal brand image. The article uses a comparative case study approach, focusing on two major wine regions in Azerbaijan - Gabala and Shamakhi. This study highlights the role and importance of various digital marketing tools within wine tourism, and provides a comprehensive analysis of them. The article concludes by making original theoretical and practical contributions to the existing literature, proposing recommendations for ensuring the sustainable development of wine tourism in Azerbaijan and strengthening its position as a competitive brand.