| Agricultural Economics Research Center | |
| akif.valiyev@atm.gov.az |
The article describes the damage caused to the environment in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as a result of the military aggression of Armenia, and the economic evaluation of the use of land resources, especially agricultural land. The impact of aggression on the environment and its individual components, as well as on agriculture, in general, was briefly described. The degree of use of the main type and semi-type lands suitable for agriculture by branches of agriculture (land) is shown, the main characteristics and potential productivity of these lands in terms of quality are studied. Along with this, the article gave the distribution of agricultural land by agro-sectional groups according to quality indicators, and the quality level was compared with other economic regions. At the same time, a relevant calculation was made on the financial will of the lands suitable for agriculture as a result of the occupation, which was lost due to the untapped use of different crops.