29472   AZ   36. April 2021    Nominal Rate of Protection reference price domestic price MAFAP price gap wheat tomato
The article describes the calculation of the Nominal Protection Ratio (NRP), a key indicator of the MAFAP methodology developed by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), and the interpretation of the results obtained in terms of trade policy assessment NRP is the degree to which the domestic market, trade policy, and market activity in general affect the prices accepted by value chain participants. The calculation of this indicator is based on the comparison of reference and local prices at different points in the value chain and the assessment of price differences. It should be noted that the difference between domestic prices and reference prices allows us to quantify the impact of domestic trade, market policy and market activity on prices in general. The NRP has been calculated for two agricultural products: wheat and tomatoes. As a result of the study, it was found that, in general, relations between domestic producers and import/export markets are rather weak. From this point of view, in order to reduce wheat imports and increase the self-sufficiency with tomatoes, there is a need for effective integration between agricultural producers and the domestic agricultural market.