Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University | |
AbstractThe article highlights the importance of digitalization in the agricultural sector, as in all sectors of the economy. Comparisons were made between traditional agricultural production and innovative production, and their efficiency was analyzed. It is noted that the main issue in the process Agricultural Economics * Kənd təsərrüfatının iqtisadiyyatı * Экономика сельского хозяйства - 2021, № 3 (37) 16 of digitalization is not the solution of current issues, but the provision of digital solutions that can ensure the sustainable development of the enterprise in 5-7 years.
Are shown the advantages of using tools such as innovative smart farming, smart animal husbandry, mapping of territories, creation of a common database, active use of smart sensors, use of autonomous robots, unmanned aerial vehicles, establishment of centralized databases and more accurate modeling using these databases, artificial intelligence and machines as digitization tools.
In conclusion, the work done in our country in the field of digitalization and perspective opportunities were considered. Keywords: digitalization, artificial intelligence, machine learning, e-services portal.