| Associate professor of the Azerbaijan State Economic University (UNEC) Doctoral student of the Agro Researches Center | |
| aliyevanaila@rambler.ru |
AbstractAt the present stage, the development of agro-industrial production in Azerbaijan is aimed both at meeting domestic needs and at expanding exports. Today, our country is actively promoting the national brand Made in Azerbaijan in foreign markets, expanding the geography of export. The introduction of export incentives for persons engaged in the export of non-oil products has significantly increased the domestic production and export of these products. For this very purpose, an association of producers and exporters of wine, pomegranate, hazelnuts, fruits and vegetables, persimmons, bee products, etc. was established.
It should be noted that domestic products under the Made in Azerbaijan brand have already been exhibited at many international exhibitions. Trading houses of Azerbaijan have been established in some countries. In addition, for the rational use of the potential of import substitution, ensuring food security and increasing export potential, work continues on the creation of agricultural parks.