| Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University | |
UOT: 338.48, 338.49, 379.8
AbstractRural tourism comes to the fore as a means of providing employment in the regions, increasing the social welfare of the population and ensuring the development of rural areas. Today, in developed countries, this type of tourism has developed into a sector shaped according to the natural resources of the regions and the way of life of the local population, and supported by its contribution to sustainable rural development. The development of rural tourism is also important for the Republic of Azerbaijan in terms of the development of alternative industries and employment in rural areas.
The article assesses the impact of rural tourism on the socio-economic development of rural areas, explores the possibilities of developing rural tourism in Azerbaijan and puts forward proposals for solving the identified problems.