| Agricultural Economics Research Center | |
| akif.valiyev@atm.gov.az |
AbstractThe aim of the study is to improve the natural and agricultural zoning the country from the point of view of modern requirements based on the "climate-soil-plant" model to assess the impact of changes in the environment on agriculture as an important sector of the economy.
The research was carried out on the basis of methods - scientific abstractions, research, systematic and comparative analyzes, logical generalizations. The article analyzes the schemes of natural and agricultural zoning, developed in Azerbaijan to date, and indicates their shortcomings. At the same time, a new natural-agricultural zoning was proposed in accordance with the requirements of the rational use of natural resources (land and water resources), the correct placement of agricultural lands in the country, taking into account the impact of the environment in modern conditions.
The results of the study can be used with the correct placement of agricultural crops in the country, the application of modern agrotechnical measures, the development of appropriate programs and projects related to the development of agriculture, as well as in the educational process of the relevant higher educational institutions.