| faig.huseynov@unec.edu.az |
AbstractThe article examines the key factors for ensuring sustainable development in the agro industry based on innovation processes so that today's agriculture can compete with other sectors. Innovation is defined as the application of something new or improved (whether technology or otherwise) in products (goods or services), processes, marketing, or organizational methods. Two main models of innovation policy have been studied: 1) model of innovation policy aimed at the implementation of scientific and technical programs and projects of national importance, 2) model of innovation policy aimed at the dissemination of scientific and technical knowledge. Research shows that the development of entrepreneurship in the agricultural sector, the transition to free and progressive agricultural methods, the development of land, machinery, water, etc. it is possible to increase the production of quality products through the efficient use of material resources. An analysis of innovations in Azerbaijan's agro industry was conducted. The main directions of the innovative development of Azerbaijan's agro - industry and the provision of a long and deepening value chain have been consideret and recommendations have been made.