Ruhiyya Gambarova Mantig, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics |
| ruhiyye.qemberova@mail.ru |
AbstractAt this stage in the development of society, ensuring food security is becoming increasingly important and becoming one of the main global problems. Solving this problem is an important condition for creating an atmosphere of stability and prosperity in every country. A country's food security is an integral part of its national security. Improving food supply for the population is an important socio-economic task of great importance for Azerbaijan.
The article shows the criteria for assessing the level of food security in the context of development. The system of key indicators characterizing the state of food security in various regions of the world, as well as in Azerbaijan, is considered. It has been substantiated that the production, processing and sale of agricultural products are the main links of food security and the interconnected organization of these stages is necessary. As a result, in accordance with the analysis, recommendations were made.