| Ph.D. student of the Azerbaijan Cooperation University | |
| gulya_xaliqova@mail.ru |
AbstractThe article examines the issues of assessing the effectiveness of information and communication technologies in the development of the agricultural sector in Azerbaijan. An analysis of a number of important indicators of information and communication technologies is given. The issues of accelerating the development of the agricultural sector through the wider application of information and communication technologies were considered. Approaching the role of the agricultural sector in the structure of the country's economy, the problems of expanding the application of information and communication technologies in the regions were identified. The importance of increasing access to Internet resources was stressed. The productive role of information and communication technologies in increasing the efficiency of the use of strong natural and economic resources in the agrarian sector in the liberated territories has been substantiated. Approaching the development prospects of the agricultural sector in Azerbaijan, recommendations have been developed to increase the role of information and communication technologies in these processes.