33489   AZ   38. November 2021    socio-economic development agriculture labor resources labor market employment
In Azerbaijan, 47.2 percent of the population lives in rural areas and 33-35 percent of the rural population is able to work. In a market economy, it is necessary to resolve issues related to the employment of the growing able-bodied labor force in our country, increasing the level of labor productivity and in general, maintaining social living conditions at the level of modern requirements. In recent years, the implementation of state programs for the development of regions in our country has positively influenced the improvement of the socio-economic environment in rural areas, the weakening of migration processes.
The article examines the place and role of agriculture in providing employment in rural areas, increasing social welfare in rural areas, regulating the role of the state in the formation of incomes of the rural population and the functioning of the labor market.