Mehman Rzayev Agarza, doctor of agrarian sciences |
| Azerbaijan RPA Hydrotechnics and Melioration | |
UOT: 631.587. 631.6.02. 631.95. 338.054.
The limited resources of water resources in the Republic of Azerbaijan and the growing tendency of its decrease due to the climate change, makes it necessary its efficient usage in the agriculture. Measures to conserve water resources consumed by the irrigation should be based on the results of an assessment of the current situation. The current article is devoted to the discussion of this problem and the ways to increase the economic and environmental efficiency of the irrigation water use in agriculture. The main factors affecting to the efficiency of water use is analyzed. The main conclusion is that the solution of the basic problems of irrigation water usage requires a comprehensive approach, including management, determination of the investment needs, institutional strengthening measures of the Water User’s Unions, enhancement of farming culture among the farmers and the application of the number of the stimulus tools.