Requirements for the article
TO THE AUTHORS' ATTENTION!
Requirements for the articles submited for publication in the scientific-practical journal "Agricultural Economics" of the Agricultural Economics Research Center:
• The structure of the submitted articles should comply with generally accepted international standards and requirements established by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
• The article should sequentially include the DOI identifier, UOT code, article title (no more than 10-12 words), author(s) name, patronymic, surname, academic degree and academic rank, name of the organization where they work, position, email address, telephone number, ORCID ID, sections "Abstract" of 150-200 words, "Introduction" (relevance of the topic under study, indicating the level of research, research hypothesis, research objective), "Research Methods", "Analysis of the problem", "Conclusion" (also providing proposals developed as a result of the research), and a list of References. References and sources should be listed in alphabetical order in the languages ​​​​in which they are published, with sequential numbering.
• Use of Generative AI and AI-assisted tools: authors must disclose the use of generative AI or AI-assisted tools in the writing process. This information must be included in the Methods or Acknowledgements section. AI tools cannot be listed as authors.
• The size of articles should not exceed 10-12 standard pages. The text should be written in the MS WORD software, with line-height between 1-1,5, Times New Roman font, 12pt font size.
• Articles can be published in three languages - Azerbaijani, English and Russian.
• At the end of the article (after the list of references), in addition to the written language, abstract and keywords should be given in two other languages, the abstract should also include the subject, author's (-s') name, patronymic, surname, scientific degree and scientific name, name of organization in which it works, position, e-mail address and telephone numbers, the article should be signed by the author(s).
• The article should be submitted to the journal with a letter to the editor-in-chief, with the review of the scientific expert on the subject of the article, in a separate file. The article can be published after getting approval of the experts of the journal.
• In a volume of the journal, more than one article from the author(s) may not be published.
• Articles that do not meet these requirements will not be published and manuscripts of published articles will not be returned.
Note: In determining these conditions, international standards and requirements imposed by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for scientific publications in which it is recommended to publish the main scientific results of dissertations were taken into account.