Assessment of the interactions of Agriculture with other sectors in Azerbaijan
18627   EN   44. December 2023    agriculture gross product intersectoral relations input-output table linkages input-output analysis
UOT: 338.43, 330.44, 303.725.34
In this study, the input-output table was used in order to analyze the interaction of Agriculture with other sectors. Input-output tables show the economic interactions of the sectors in an economy with each other in the supply-demand relationship. The latest available 2016 Input-output table for Azerbaijan was used in this study. Based on this table, an input-output model was developed. Using the Input-Output model, it is estimated the amount of output created by a single investment in Agriculture impacting to Agriculture sector, along with the related sectors, including the total output was calculated. The obtained result shows that one unit increase in the final demand in Agriculture increases the output of all sectors by 1.794 units. The high backward linkage of the Agricultural sector indicates that it will demand inputs from other sectors for production and will stimulate the economy and increase revitalization. The study determined that agriculture is an important sector of the economy of Azerbaijan.