UOT: 338.439.5; 339:56; 311
The pursuit of food self-sufficiency remains a cornerstone of national security strategies for many countries, including Azerbaijan. Conventional metrics, primarily the Self-Sufficiency Ratio (SSR), have traditionally been used to gauge progress toward this goal. This paper provides a critical analysis of Azerbaijan's level of self-sufficiency in key staple crops (wheat, potatoes, and onions) by juxtaposing traditional SSR calculations with an input-adjusted methodology that accounts for the dependency on imported production inputs such as fertilizers and pesticides. Drawing on national food balance sheets, customs data, and agricultural input statistics, the study demonstrates that while Azerbaijan's nominal self-sufficiency in staples like wheat is moderately high, the "effective" selfsufficiency is somewhat lower when the embedded imports in the production process are considered. The paper contextualizes these findings within the broader framework of the Global Food Security Index (GFSI), arguing that a myopic focus on production-side self-sufficiency is insufficient for ensuring comprehensive food security. Azerbaijan's middling GFSI score, compared to regional peers, underscores the importance of factors like affordability, quality, and systemic resilience.