In contemporary conditions continuous changes in the economic conjuncture is a characteristic feature of the economic system. The article analyzes connection of the financial and budgeting mechanism in the formation of large agricultural enterprises directly from the economic potential of the state. In world practice, it is characteristic the wider use of financial and budgetary mechanisms to support the formation of large farms. The economic mechanism as a whole promotes the formation of an efficient economy in agriculture and an increase in the profitability of agricultural producers. Development of the financial and budgetary mechanism for the formation of large agricultural enterprises primarily serves to increasing the profitability of agricultural production, and in the article is analyzed the formation of large agricultural corporations with the accent on the selection of priority areas and financing measures, improving financial-budgetary mechanisms in this framework. The measures aimed at improving and stimulating the financial and budgetary mechanisms of agricultural enterprises were classified with appropriate proposals.