Regulation of the agrarian market through customs-tariff regulation tools
Saadat Hajiyeva Intigam, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics
seadet.haciyeva@atm.gov.az
38152   AZ   34. October 2020    customs-tariff regulations sustainable development of the agricultural market state protection import duty
Summary
In the article, the existing theoretical approaches to the impact of customs-tariff regulations on the agrarian market has been analyzed and the actual situation on the customs tariff policy in Azerbaijan has been evaluated. The application of customs-tariff regulation as a policy instrument to the agricultural sector of Azerbaijan and its benefits and harms in terms of state and market participants have been analyzed, giving the main reasons for the application of customs-tariff policy of the countries. Recommendations have been also made on the possibility of applying customs tariff regulation into the sector in terms of its impact on the sustainable development of the agrarian market in short and long term periods.